fonts

viernes, 18 de mayo de 2018

Torsión Ovárica

 Torsion Ovarica

Femenina 37 años de edad enviada por dolor abdominal de varias horas de evolución que ha persistido a pesar de la ingesta de múltiples analgésicos. Predomina el dolor en área pelvica sobre todo en fosa iliaca izquierda.El examen sonografico de pelvis via intravaginal muestra útero de caracteristicas normales, con endometrio fino . El ovario derecho luce sonograficamente normal, mide aprox: 2,6 X 1,5 cm. El ovario izquierdo luce edematoso, con marcado aumento de su tamaño, mide aprox: 10,3 X 5,3 cm, aparece rodeado de liquido hematico. Se concluye con el diagnostico de torsión ovárica izquierda. A pesar de la resistencia inicial de la paciente, fue ingresada y horas después intervenida, confirmándose el diagnostico de torsión ovárica izquierda con abundante presencia de liquido hematico en cavidad abdominal.


 Ovarian Torsion

Female 37 years old sent by abdominal pain of several hours of evolution that has persisted in spite of the intake of multiple analgesics. Pain in the pelvic area predominates, especially in the left iliac fossa. The intravaginal pelvic sonographic examination shows a uterus with normal characteristics, with fine endometrium. The right ovary looks sonographically normal, measures approx: 2.6 X 1.5 cm. The left ovary looks edematous, with marked increase in size, measures approx: 10.3 X 5.3 cm, appears surrounded by blood fluid. It concludes with the diagnosis of left ovarian torsion. In spite of the initial resistance of the patient, she was admitted and hours later intervened, confirming the diagnosis of left ovarian torsion with abundant presence of blood fluid in the abdominal cavity.













viernes, 4 de mayo de 2018

Cancer Hepatico & Derrame Pleural

Cáncer Hepatico & Derrame Pleural

Masculino 83 años de edad que ingresa por disnea de reposo y perdida importante de peso ( 15 libras en los últimos 3 meses). El examen sonografico abdominal muestra presencia de múltiples lesiones nodulares solidas, hipoecogenicas, diseminadas por todos los lóbulos hepáticos, son de diferentes formas y tamaños. El hígado luce aumentado de tamaño. No se aprecia ascitis o derrame pleural derecho. La vesícula biliar muestra imagen hiper-ecogenica ( calculo ) con sombra posterior.El páncreas, la Aorta abdominal, los riñones y el Bazo lucen estructural mente conservados. Se visualiza presencia de derrame pleural izquierdo con caracteristicas  sonograficas de ser de origen hematico con un volumen aprox: de 1,177 c.c.. El examen sonografico del pulmón izquierdo aprecia imágenes de Broncograma aéreo y pulmón atelectasico. El pulmón derecho luce sonograficamente normal.
Se concluye con los diagnósticos de : Tumoraciones solidas hepáticas,posiblemente metastasicas, Colelitiasis única, Atelectasia pulmonar izquierda y derrame pleural izquierdo, hemorragico.

 Hepatic Cancer & Pleural Effusion

A 83-year-old male admitted for dyspnea at rest and significant weight loss (15 pounds in the last 3 months). The abdominal sonographic examination shows the presence of multiple solid nodular lesions, hypoechogenic, disseminated throughout the hepatic lobes, of different shapes and sizes. The liver looks bigger. No ascites or right pleural effusion is seen. The gallbladder shows hyper-echogenic image (calculus) with posterior shadow. The pancreas, the abdominal aorta, the kidneys and the spleen look structurally preserved. The presence of left pleural effusion is visualized with sonographic characteristics of being of hematical origin with an approximate volume of 1,177 c.c. The sonographic examination of the left lung appreciates images of aerial bronchogram and atelectasic lung. The right lung looks sonographically normal.
We conclude with the diagnoses of: Solid hepatic tumors, possibly metastatic, single cholelithiasis, left pulmonary atelectasis and left pleural effusion, hemorrhagic.


















lunes, 23 de abril de 2018

Hemorragia Suprarrenal

 Hemorragia Suprarrenal


Masculino 77 años edad ingresado con sospecha de bronconeumonia bilateral. 
En la analítica muestra  Leucocitos    12,100 
                                    Hemoglobina 13,3 gramos,
                                    Hematocrito   39,4,
                                    Plaquetas        352,000,
                                    Hepatitis B-C  negativos
                                    HIV                negativo
                                    Enzimas Hepáticas  Negativas
                                    LDH  1,708  ( rango 230-460)
                                    Creatinina         1,49

El examen sonografico mostró presencia de masa de tipo mixto ( solido-liquido ) en polo superior del riñón derecho, con aspecto de ojo de buey ( rodete ecogeno externo con contenido liquido central y con presencia de material ecogeno central, presumiblemente coagulo sanguíneo) , la masa mide aprox: 6,72 X 5,41 X 5,21 cm, volumen aprox: 99,11 c,c,. En riñón izquierdo se apreció imagen an-ecogena, liquida, cuasi triangular, en localización cortical,mide aprox: 2,62 X 2,53 X 1,33 cm, volumen aprox: 4,62 c.c.. El examen sonografico de ambos pulmones no mostró lesiones compatibles con proceso bronconeumonico. Se concluye con los diagnosticos de Hemorragia Suprarrenal Derecha y Absceso renal Izquierdo.
                                   


 Adrenal Hemorrhage


Male, 77 years old admitted with suspicion of bilateral bronchopneumonia.
In the analytical sample Leukocytes 12,100
                                    Hemoglobin 13.3 grams,
                                    Hematocrit 39.4,
                                    Platelets 352,000,
                                    Hepatitis B-C negative
                                    HIV negative
                                    Negative Hepatic Enzymes
                                    LDH 1,708 ( range 230-460)
                                    Creatinine 1.49

The sonographic examination showed the presence of a mixed mass (solid-liquid) in the upper pole of the right kidney, with the appearance of a bull's eye (external echogenic runner with a central liquid content and with the presence of a central echogenic material, presumably blood clot), mass measures approx : 6.72 X 5.41 X 5.21 cm, volume approx: 99.11 c, 
In the left kidney an-echogenic image was seen, liquid, quasi triangular, in cortical location, measures approx: 2.62 X 2.53 X 1.33 cm, volume approx: 4.62 cc The sonographic examination of both lungs showed no lesions compatible with the bronchopneumonic process, and concluded with the diagnosis of Right Suprarenal Hemorrhage and Left Renal Abscess.









miércoles, 18 de abril de 2018

Mioma Uterino

 Mioma Uterino

Femenina 27 años de edad que ,erróneamente había sido diagnosticada de tumoración solida de ovario izquierdo. La paciente tiene historia de Dispareunia severa ( dolor en las relaciones sexuales) e infertilidad primaria . Ha tenido dos parejas sexuales. Es atleta de alto rendimiento.El examen sonografico muestra útero de pequeño tamaño ( de nulipara) de aprox: 7,4 X 4,8 X 3,6 cm con linea endometrial normal de aprox: 11,4 mm. El ovario derecho e izquierdo lucen sonograficamente normales, con tamaños de aprox: 3,7 X 2.2 cm y 3,7 X 2,0 cm respectivamente. Adosado a cara lateral izquierda de útero se aprecia gran masa ecogena, muy heterogénea, de mayor tamaño que el útero ( 8,42 X 5,31 cm ) que representa una gran masa miomatosa


 Uterine Myoma

Female 27 years old who, mistakenly had been diagnosed of solid mass of left ovary. The patient has a history of severe dyspareunia (pain in sexual relationships) and primary infertility. She has had two sexual partners. It is a high performance athlete. The sonographic examination shows a small uterus (nulliparous) of approximately 7.4 X 4.8 X 3.6 cm with a normal endometrial line of approximately 11.4 mm. The right and left ovary look sonographically normal, with sizes of approx: 3.7 X 2.2 cm and 3.7 X 2.0 cm respectively. Attached to the left lateral side of the uterus, a large echogenic mass is seen, very heterogeneous, larger than the uterus (8,42 X 5,31 cm), which represents a large myomatous mass.






jueves, 12 de abril de 2018

Nódulo Mamario Subareolar

 Nodulo Mamario Sub areolar

Femenina 54 años edad, menopausica, con nódulo sub-areolar de mama izquierda, superficial, duro a la palpación. Dice que tiene un mes que se lo palpó. El examen sonografico muestra nódulo solido ecogeno con núcleo central mas hipo-ecogenico, mide aprox:  1,80 X 0.85 cm. El examen Doppler Color muestra aumento significativo del flujo vascular en su zona mas profunda ( posterior ) y la Elastografia muestra un patrón con Score 3 de Ueno, por tanto, susceptible de ser maligno, razón por la cual sugerimos biopsia


 Sub areolar Breast Nodule

Female 54 years old, menopausal, with sub-areolar nodule of left breast, superficial, hard on palpation. She says she has a month to get it. The sonographic examination shows a solid echogenic nodule with a more hypo-echogenic central nucleus, measuring approx: 1.80 X 0.85 cm. Color Doppler examination shows a significant increase in vascular flow in its deepest (posterior) area and Elastography shows a pattern with Ueno Score 3, therefore, it can be malignant, which is why we suggest biopsy








viernes, 6 de abril de 2018

El 3 es un Numero Clave !!!

 El  3 es un Numero Clave !!!

Este post va dirigido mayormente a los colegas ecosonografistas. El numero 3 emerge como una medida clave para resolver muchas situaciones que se dan durante un examen sonografico, veamos porque afirmamos esto: 

Medida normal del istmo Tiroideo: Hasta 3 mm,

Medida normal de la pared anterior de la Vesícula: 
Hasta 3 mm,

Medida normal de la pared anterior de la Vejiga: 
Hasta 3 mm,

Medida normal del calibre de Aorta Abdominal: 
Hasta 3 cm,

Media normal del calibre de la vena Cava Inferior:
Hasta 3 cm,

Medida normal de la Translucencia Nucal :

Hasta 3 mm,

Medida normal de los Conductos Galactoforos:

Hasta 3 mm,

Medida normal de las venas del Plexo Pampiniforme Testicular:

Hasta 3 mm,


Medida normal de los ovarios: 
Hasta 3 cm,

Medida normal del Saco de York o Membrana Vitelina:

Hasta 3 mm,


Medida normal de la fascia plantar : 
Hasta 3 mm,

Como se ve son múltiples situaciones y / o estructuras anatómicas que tienen en común un 3 como medida standard de normalidad, por tanto, solo hay que recordar este numero , el 3, para estar asegurando un diagnostico seguro si esa medida se encuentra por encima de la susodicha cifra mágica:  el 3.

Ténganlo presente siempre: el 3 es la clave para el diagnostico de muchas afecciones que encontraremos en nuestros exámenes sonograficos de las distintas estructuras anatómicas que examinamos a diario.



 The 3 is a Key Number !!!

This post is aimed mostly at the ecosonographic colleagues. The number 3 emerges as a key measure to solve many situations that occur during a sonographic examination, let's see why we affirm this:

Normal measurement of the Thyroid isthmus: Up to 3 mm,

Normal measurement of the anterior wall of the Vesicle:
Up to 3 mm,

Normal measurement of the anterior wall of the Bladder:
Up to 3 mm,

Normal measurement of the caliber of Abdominal Aorta:
Up to 3 cm,

Normal average caliber of inferior vena cava:
Up to 3 cm,

Normal measurement of the Nuchal Translucency:

Up to 3 mm,

Normal measurement of Galactoforos Conduits:

Up to 3 mm,

Normal measurement of the veins of the Patelliniform Plexus Testicular:

Up to 3 mm,



Normal measurement of the ovaries:
Up to 3 cm,

Normal measurement of the York Sack or Vitelina Membrane:

Up to 3 mm,


Normal measurement of the plantar fascia:
Up to 3 mm,

As you can see there are multiple situations and / or anatomical structures that have a 3 as a standard measure of normality, therefore, you only have to remember this number, 3, to ensure a safe diagnosis if that measure is above the aforementioned magic figure: the 3.


Keep it in mind: the 3 is the key to the diagnosis of many conditions that we will find in our sonographic examinations of the different anatomical structures that we examine every day.

viernes, 30 de marzo de 2018

Hidrohematocele Post-Trauma

Hidrohematocele Post-Trauma

Masculino 28 años de edad, sin hijos, enviado para estudio testicular por inflamación testículo derecho. Hace 15 dias recibió un fuerte golpe en la zona con una pieza metálica que se desprendió de una maquina en su trabajo. Tuvo fuertes dolores ( ya no los tiene) que requirió de analgesia durante varios dias.             El examen sonografico testicular muestra testículo derecho de tamaño normal con pequeña área an-ecogena, de contenido liquido, en zona anterior testicular, mide aprox:9,8 X 8,6 X 5,6 mm con un volumen aprox: de 0,25 c.c. La bolsa  escrotal muestra presencia de liquido grumoso con presencia de filamentos de fibrina en su interior, volumen aprox: de 49,50 c.c. La parte mas importante del examen es que se pudo determinar por medio del estudio Doppler que el flujo sanguíneo del testículo derecho se mantiene normal, (lo cual hace suponer que el testículo no tendrá que ser extirpado  - ver ultimas imágenes - ya que el medico referidor  le había mencionado tal posibilidad ). Se concluye con el diagnostico de Hidrohematocele Post-traumatico.


 Hydrohematocele Post-Trauma

Male, 28 years old, without children, sent for testicular study due to inflammation of the right testicle. 15 days ago he received a strong blow in the area with a metal piece that came off a machine in his work. He had strong pains (he no longer has them) that required analgesia for several days. The testicular sonographic examination shows a right testicle of normal size with small an-echogenic area, of liquid content, in the anterior testicular area, measures approx: 9.8 X 8.6 X 5.6 mm with a volume of approx. 0.25 c.c. The scrotal pouch shows the presence of lumpy liquid with presence of fibrin filaments inside, volume approx: 49,50 c.c. The most important part of the test is that it was possible to determine by means of the Doppler study that the blood flow of the right testicle remains normal, which suggests that the testicle will not have to be removed - see the last images - since the referring physician I had already mentioned such a possibility. It concludes with the diagnosis of Post-traumatic Hydrohematocele.